Announcement

Collapse

Seven Wiki Available

Please check out our wiki available at:

http://www.californiacaterhamclub.com/wiki7
See more
See less

What Year Should It Be?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • What Year Should It Be?

    When my CSR goes for it's first licensing inspection, I may have the option of a "Replica" designation. If I am lucky enough for that to happen, what year would be best? I'm thinking a 1966. That would be pre just about all regulations.

    Your thoughts?
    Still in the massive grin stage. Damn bugs

  • #2
    I used 1965, but you can pretty much specify any year.
    Tom "ELV15" Jones
    http://PIErats.com

    Comment


    • #3
      I picked 1960 as that is as far back as you can go.

      I don't think there is any significant difference as far as smog goes.

      Doug

      Comment


      • #4
        PCV is part of the smog regulations. Is it tied to it's original year of mandation (1965?) or is it just a requirement across the board?
        EscondidoRon

        '62 Lotus Seven
        '84 Turbo Esprit (x2)
        '14 Evora
        '77 Esprit S1 (RIP) :(

        "A man must keep a little back shop where he can be himself without reserve. In solitude alone can he know true freedom." -Michel De Montaigne 1588

        Comment


        • #5
          It seems like, in general, the earlier the better. History indicates that whatever the rules are now, they can change at any time.

          I also chose 1960, asserting that Lotus switched to clamshell fenders in mid-1960, so obviously my car could only be intended as a replica of a 1960 model or earlier. I thought this would get me around the California PCV requirement based on the California ARB's Key Events timeline indicating the earliest use or requirement of them as occurring in 1961, but in the end I was required to adapt a PCV system anyway. This seems to run counter to the state's own published rules, but the man at BAR wields a lot of power, so argue with him at your own risk.

          This PCV valve issue for California was discussed at some length on this thread from 2010, and I don't think there have been any significant changes since then. In any case, it doesn't help Mr. Dawg. Good luck, Lucky, whatever year you choose.


          edit -- Found what I was looking for... the wording of Section 43658 of the California Health & Safety code seems to grant any "district" (whatever that is?) the power to place any requirements they damn well please on the vehicles within that "district", as long as they deem it to be necessary to preserve the ambient air quality at a public hearing.
          Last edited by Sean; August 29, 2012, 08:36 PM.
          | | Sean

          Comment


          • #6
            I used 1959 since my Locost was registered as a 1959 Lotus replica by the previous owner in Pennsylvania. I still had to have a PCV routed to the intake.
            Aaron

            2001 CMC Locost Frame/2003 Yamaha R1 w/6spd sequential

            Comment


            • #7
              Sometime in the 60s California made everyone retrofit a PCV to all vehicles back to 1960. If I remember correctly 1960 is the earliest year you can state for the engine for our specially constructed vehicles.

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Doug Liedblad View Post
                Sometime in the 60s California made everyone retrofit a PCV to all vehicles back to 1960. If I remember correctly 1960 is the earliest year you can state for the engine for our specially constructed vehicles.
                That's what I was wondering, if there isn't some regulation to that effect.
                EscondidoRon

                '62 Lotus Seven
                '84 Turbo Esprit (x2)
                '14 Evora
                '77 Esprit S1 (RIP) :(

                "A man must keep a little back shop where he can be himself without reserve. In solitude alone can he know true freedom." -Michel De Montaigne 1588

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by escondidoron View Post
                  That's what I was wondering, if there isn't some regulation to that effect.
                  If there is such a regulation in California law, I have been unable to find it. I know a PCV valve is required in practice, but I have never seen such a requirement in print.
                  | | Sean

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    I chose 1960 because I had a road test copy for the DMV referee. I could have chosen a later test, but it seemed to me to be a better idea to go back as far as possible to the times when there were fewer regulations.

                    Much easier to comply now when there were so few rules applicable in 1960.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by Sean View Post
                      If there is such a regulation in California law, I have been unable to find it. I know a PCV valve is required in practice, but I have never seen such a requirement in print.
                      It's doesn't matter. Either way, the CARB referee will require that a PCV hose be added between the valve cover and the intake if one is not already present.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Thankfully I won't have to deal with CARB.
                        Still in the massive grin stage. Damn bugs

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by Lucky Dawg View Post
                          Thankfully I won't have to deal with CARB.
                          Well, we don't actually have to deal with CARB down here either (at least not for this). The referee centers are actually contracted by the state via the BAR (Bureau of Automotive Repair).

                          And the BAR can be a pretty helpful resource, especially if you have issues with a disreputable auto repair facility.
                          EscondidoRon

                          '62 Lotus Seven
                          '84 Turbo Esprit (x2)
                          '14 Evora
                          '77 Esprit S1 (RIP) :(

                          "A man must keep a little back shop where he can be himself without reserve. In solitude alone can he know true freedom." -Michel De Montaigne 1588

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by escondidoron View Post
                            The referee centers are actually contracted by the state via the BAR (Bureau of Automotive Repair).
                            You are, of course, correct. I said CARB above but was actually referring to my experience with the BAR when getting my Caterham registered here in California.

                            Comment

                            Working...
                            X